print logo
Main Content Anchor

Asphalt Surface Heater

​Asphalt surface heaters are heaters that heat up and soften areas of surface to re-work the asphalt and compact the surface. 

Who Needs a Permit?

  • A permit is required for asphalt surface heaters fueled by natural gas or propane with a maximum rated fuel consumption equal to or greater than one million British Thermal Units (BTU).

Permit Fees 

New Installations: 

  • Use Schedule 2 of fee rule (see Rule 301, section 308.3).  Fees are based on the design fuel consumption of the heater expressed in millions BTU per hour.  Use the Initial Permit Fee column for new installations or equipment not previously permitted.

Modifications:

  • For modifications of permitted equipment resulting in an increase in BTU rating, the fee is assessed in accordance with fee schedule 2 (see Rule 301, Section 308.3), based on the incremental increase in BTUs resulting from such change.
  • For modifications resulting in no increase in BTU rating of the heater, the fee shall be based on Rule 301, Section 306.2.
  • Change of Location or Ownership:  When an application is filed for a permit because the ownership of   has been transferred from one person to another, the applicant shall pay a permit fee equivalent to the permit renewal fee specified in Rule 301, Section 303.  

  • Equipment Installed Without an Authority to Construct:  Per Rule 301 Section 302.1, any person installing/operating regulated equipment without obtaining a permit from the SacMetro AQMD first will be required to pay permit renewal back fees for each year of unpermitted operation, to a maximum of three years, in addition to the initial permit fee. 

 Permit Application Completeness Determination

An application will not be accepted for processing until it is deemed complete. The following will be required in order for the SacMetro AQMD to make a completeness determination.

  • Completed application Forms G100, AH100 and HRA100 with the original signature of the owner/proprietor or responsible officer of the company.

  • Applicable permit fee in accordance with Rule 301.

  • Any additional information that may be requested in order to perform a health risk assessment or to better understand the process or the applicability of regulation

 

 Documents / Forms

Related Rules

Rule Date Last Amended
Permitting Page
Back to Top